Forum - View topicWhat are you watching right now? Why? (please read 1st post)
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tris8
Posts: 2114 Location: Where the rain is. |
|
|||
|
||||
Stark700
Posts: 11762 Location: Earth |
|
|||
Finished Saikano recently and my thoughts are:
To sum it up, this anime is simply beautiful. It starts out smooth and simple with the typical romance story between a guy and a girl. However, its dark themes eventually unravels as spoiler[we discover that the main heroine/anti-hero is a weapon ] The rest of the story focuses on the relationship between the main characters and how they must deal with this starling revelation. I will say this right now that this is one of the most emotional anime (not sure on level of Clannad: Afterstory though) but has a strong potential to bring viewers to tears, especially in the later episodes. There is a lot of death, tragedy, sorrow, yet there are tiny bits of hope. There is also some ecchi scenes (no, not fan-service but actual emotional scenes involving sex and adultery). However, the story is still depressing. Gonzo did a great job overall of delivering its voice actors, music, art, and style. The OP and Ending are also something to remember by as it once again conveys the mood of tragedy and sorrow. Overall, I enjoyed this series and is consider re-watching. |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
Just purchased volume one of Madoka Magica, so I am watching the first four episodes of it, showing it to my bro. I plan to fill the boxset up when they are released.
|
||||
infiltration.cru
Posts: 321 |
|
|||
recently watched starship operators and damn, what a great series. i honestly felt wowed by the tactics they employed almost every single time and i liked the fact that the protagonist wasn't a whiny goody two shoes(*cough* stellvia *cough*) or the ever so popular uninteresting male. great stuff.
|
||||
Masakaki
Posts: 166 |
|
|||
[edit]
Last edited by Masakaki on Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:09 am; edited 2 times in total |
||||
infiltration.cru
Posts: 321 |
|
|||
try something different with black lagoon. some guns, shootouts and immoral behavior can never hurt. did you like welcome to the nhk? |
||||
Masakaki
Posts: 166 |
|
|||
[edit]
Last edited by Masakaki on Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:10 am; edited 5 times in total |
||||
infiltration.cru
Posts: 321 |
|
|||
aw, screw accel world and watch black lagoon instead. welcome to the nhk is certainly a masterpiece. this one truly delves into the psychological abyss that is its main character. the characters' issues are certainly no simple gimmicks, their angst and depression seems very real to me. what i almost have to give the show the most credit for is the fact that within all this madness and pessimism it still keeps a positive angle and manages to show the bizareness of some events without ridiculing the characters. LOVE IT! |
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
|||
Wow, I just watched the movie Colorful! Anyone know if someone (probably Aniplex) ever plans to bring this over? Even if Aniplex brought it over and way overcharged, I'd still want to buy it. It's a great character piece, fits perfectly into the movie format (which I feel like few movies do, I feel like a lot of movies would've been better off as short series, not counting compilation movies which can usually go straight to hell anyway). For a two hour movie, it never felt like it. It felt both longer and shorter I guess, it was never a chore to watch it, only a joy. It went by fast, but there weren't any action scenes and a lot of slow, talky scenes, but they all felt important too, which was probably why there never seemed to be too much talking or anything. Also, the backgrounds were full on scenery porn without a doubt.
Anyhow, I can't really say too much about the movie (except that it's a character driven drama piece) because I don't want to spoil anything as the joy was clearly from watching it unfold. I would easily call it excellent! So then I looked up the director afterwards, this is the guy who directed like half the Crayon Shin-chan movies? Seriously? I never would have suspected based on Colorful alone! So if any of you are having a hard time wondering if you can take the movie seriously given the director, suffice to say I hadn't the slightest clue until I looked it up. Seriously, bring this movie over, someone! |
||||
Unicorn_Blade
Posts: 1153 Location: UK |
|
|||
I cannot remember who it was that recommended Xam'd Lost Memories to me, but when I do, Ill thank them.
OK, I am only 3 episodes in, and I am really enjoying it, so far so good. It is beautifully animated and the story progresses quite fast, I am not sure about some things that are happening, but I hope they will be clearing things up. |
||||
GDFan
Posts: 254 Location: North of Boston |
|
|||
Are you referring to this: Colorful |
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
|||
No I am not, not in the slightest. That is an ecchi from the late 90s, the movie I saw is a slice of life drama movie made in 2010 based on a novel. Same name, not remotely the same series. Shame the ecchi one is on DVD but not this movie. To make it uber clear, I am talking about this Colorful and not that Colorful Last edited by zawa113 on Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:22 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6524 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
|||
The 2010 movie has nothing to do with the 1999 TV series. Well, other than they share their name are both anime. |
||||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
|||
I have not done so yet, but I'm gonna re-watch Noein -- to your other self and Shakugan no Shana III (Final). The more that I think about their respective endings, the more that I just scratch my head.....
|
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
|||
Whelp, being a fan of Avatar: The Last Airbender (the TV show, not the movie, obviously), I have indeed seen the first 3 episodes of Legend of Korra! The first two were a lot of set up, then it felt like the party really started on ep 3! Seeing how Book 1: Air (yep, that air book we were all waiting for) is only 12 eps, there's nary a moment of filler here, so it's moving much faster than TLA did. And Korra is like the anti-Aang, probably because she wasn't raised among monks, she's an interesting character and Mako and Bolin are quickly becoming interesting as well. The bending vs non-bending plot also interests me, as there were plenty of non-benders in the main cast for TLA (most of whom were incredibly competent fighters), I always found that to be pretty cool about TLA (for example, Suki's prison scene was downright awesome), making the non-benders awesome fighters when a lesser series could have just had them all sit there twiddling their thumbs. But obviously not every non-bender could still be an action girl or guy, so it seems reasonable that this is where it could end up in 70 or so years. Of course, The Promise comic isn't quite done yet, it seems to be a sequel to TLA but a prequel for Korra. So so far I am enjoying the series and love seeing more of the Avatar universe! It's much like GTO for me in that they can make as many spinoffs as they want without me ever complaining (unless said spinoffs are terrible live action movies made by M. Night)
Oh yeah, did I mention the bad guy, Amon, is voiced by Steven Blum? It's not quite his Spike voice, but it certainly explains why I found Amon's voice instantly sexy. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group