Upotte!! (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Upotte!! (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Upotte!! (OAV)

Alternative title:
うぽって!! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Upotte is a slice-of-life story revolving around the lives of several middle school girls and their school adventures. The fact that the girls happen to be anthropomorphizations of real military assault rifles means the series centers around the analogizing of rifle components to body parts while the relatively strengths and weaknesses of the particular weapons are portrayed as personality traits, even as the show provides the viewer with lessons on modern combat arms.
User Ratings: 264 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:33, dub:6, raw:1, ?:1)
 Good: 87 votes (sub:78, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:49, dub:2, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:24, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 471 users, rank: #1727 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.193 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9551, rank: #4024 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.143 (Decent), rank: #4098 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.51 / seen some: 5.48 / won't finish: 3.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.204 (Decent+), rank: #3597 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2012-04-07
Opening Theme:
"I.N.G." by sweet ARMS
Ending Theme:
#1: "Himekuri" (ひめくり) by Kaori Sadohara
Links: We have 1
Review:
Press Release:
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Upotte!! - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-03-18 (from $42.34)
DVD (Region 1)
    Upotte!! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-03-18 (from $36.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takao Kato
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Script:
Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 5-6)
Naruhisa Arakawa (eps 1-3, 9-10)
Rie Koshika (eps 4, 7-8)
Storyboard:
Akio Takami (ep 3)
Hideya Takahashi (eps 5, 8)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 4, 9)
Seung Hui Son (ep 7)
Takao Kato (eps 1-2, 10)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Yukio Kuroda (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Hideya Takahashi (eps 1, 5, 8)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 4, 9)
Seung Hui Son (eps 3, 7)
Takao Kato (ep 10)
Yukio Kuroda (eps 2, 6)
Unit Director: Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Original creator: Kitsune Tennouji
Character Design: Akio Takami
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita
Chief Animation Director: Akio Takami
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (ED; eps 1, 9)
Kazumi Ono (ep 7)
Kyoko Taketani (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Oda (ep 10)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 4, 8)
Minoru Ueta (eps 2, 9)
Natsumi Fujiwara (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 6, 10)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 8)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Yasushi Nishitani (ED; eps 1, 5, 10)
Yuka Takemori (eps 3, 7)
Yumiko Komiyama (eps 4, 8)
Yuriko Nagaya (ep 10)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Nakata
Producer:
Jun'ichirō Tamura (Kadokawa Shoten)
Kenjirou Gomi (Kadokawa Shoten Co., Ltd.)
Takumi Kusakabe (Xebec)

Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki
Associate producer:
Bunpei Ogawa (Dwango)
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Pictures)
Hitoshi Yagi (Columbia Music Entertainment)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Background Art:
Bang Bui (BIHO)
Dao Nguyen (BIHO)
Dieu Nguyen (BIHO)
Dung Dang (BIHO)
Dung Tri (BIHO)
Duy Tran (BIHO)
Hanh Tran (BIHO)
Huy Ngoc (BIHO)
Huy Nguyen (BIHO)
Jun Okabe (BIHO)
Lee Hyunjeong (BIHO)
Mieko Sakurai (BIHO)
Minh Le (BIHO)
Ninh Nguyen (BIHO)
Sang Dinh (BIHO)
Shinpei Ōhata (BIHO)
Thanh Nguyen (BIHO)
Thiet Nguyen (BIHO)
Thua Tran (BIHO)
Tomoe Morikawa (BIHO)
Trang Pham (BIHO)
Tuyen Co (BIHO)
Vui Huynh (BIHO)
Color Check:
Ayumi Ikeda (assistant)
Chiaki Kitabayashi (assistant)
Yasue Mizoguchi
Yuka Nakamura
Color design: Ayumi Ikeda
In-Between Animation:
Hiromi Nishikiori (Xebec Zwei)
Jin Seon Lee (XEBEC)
Misaki Ike (Xebec Zwei)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (Xebec Zwei)
Sayuri Shimodō (Xebec Zwei)
Sonomi Fujii (Xebec Zwei)
Takeshi Iida (XEBEC)
Tatsuya Arai (Xebec Zwei)
Yoko Okuyama (Xebec Zwei)
Yumi Sasaki (XEBEC)
Key Animation:
Akito Dobashi (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Ani Katō (ep 2)
Aoi Yoshii (Xebec Zwei; eps 7, 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 5)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 3)
Daisuke Saito (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 6)
Eigo Nomura (ep 3)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 2)
Eri Fujii (ep 7)
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 5)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 4)
Futoshi Oonami (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Gu Ja Cheon (ep 4)
Haru Yanagida (ep 3)
Hayao Nishitani (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Hideki Sakai (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 7)
Hiroshi Hariki (eps 3, 7)
Hiroshi Kohara (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 2-3)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 4)
Hiroto Kato (eps 4, 8)
Hisae Ikezu (Xebec Zwei; eps 6, 10)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 8)
Hisashi Toshima (ED; eps 1, 5, 9)
Jin U Gwan (eps 5, 9)
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 4, 8)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 9)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 8)
Kazumasa Ishida (eps 5, 9)
Kazumi Ono (ED; ep 9)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 1)
Keiichiro Kimura (ep 2)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 4, 8)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 3, 7)
Kenji Sakai (ep 8)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2)
Kyohei Ohyabu (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Kyoko Taketani (eps 1-2)
Maki Sawai (eps 5, 9)
Makoto Oda (Xebec Zwei; ep 6)
Mami Omori (ep 9)
Mariko Horie (ep 1)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 1)
Masaru Hamada (ep 3)
Masashi Nomura (ep 5)
Michifumi Okuno (ep 8)
Minoru Ueta (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 7)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 2)
Miyako Nishida (ep 8)
Miyuki Shimizu (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 4)
Naohiro Samata (ep 2)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 2, 9)
Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 1)
Noboru Jitsuhara (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 10)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 3)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 9)
Rika Sugano (eps 3, 7)
Rina Kasuya (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6)
Ryō Nishikawa (ED; eps 5, 9)
Ryo Sotoma (ep 3)
Ryohei Takeshita (ED; eps 1-2, 9)
Ryuji Ajiri (ep 5)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 7)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 5)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 6)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 4)
Shigenori Inami (eps 4, 8)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 6)
Shinko Tsurumoto (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10)
Shuko Okutani (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10)
Taeko Oda (ep 2)
Takahiro Sōda (ep 4)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 8)
Tatsuhiko Komatsu (ED; eps 2, 5, 9)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Teruko Takejima (ep 5)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 2, 9)
Tomomasa Yamaguchi (eps 3, 7)
Tomomi Nakamura (eps 1-2, 9)
Tomoyuki Arai (eps 3, 7)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 4, 8)
Yasuko Chiba (eps 3, 7)
Yasunori Matsuki (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Yasushi Nishitani (ep 5)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 3)
Yōko Shirai (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 5)
Yuichi Ouka (ep 9)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2)
Yūji Wada (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)
Yuki Iimori (eps 5, 9)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 5)
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 8)
Yuri Saitō (eps 3, 7)
Yuriko Nagaya (Xebec Zwei; ep 6)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 7)
Yuusuke Noma (eps 4, 8)
Yuya Kawamura (ep 2)
Military History Adviser: Takaaki Suzuki
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Offline Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Photography:
Akiko Nakazato (XEBEC)
Hayao Arimura (XEBEC)
Kazuaki Funakura (XEBEC)
Natsuki Takemura (XEBEC)
Sōshi Itō (XEBEC)
Takashi Aoki (XEBEC)
Takuma Morooka (XEBEC)
Tatsuya Miyazaki (XEBEC)
Yuho Ando (XEBEC)
Yūichi Tsuzuki (XEBEC)
Yuki Kudo (XEBEC)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Planning Assistant: Yoshinori Kenno (eps 1-2)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Kodaka (eps 2, 5, 9)
Daigen Fukuzawa (ep 10)
Kōki Komatsu (eps 1, 3, 7)
Kōsuke Nishi (ep 6)
Osamu Takahashi (eps 4, 8)
Prop Design: Natsuko Fujiwara
Small Arms Design: Yasushi Nishitani
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Sound Mixing: Hideaki Kizawa
Sound Mixing Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (OP; sweet ARMS)
Kaori Sadohara (ED, OP; sweet ARMS)
Misato (OP; sweet ARMS)
Misuzu Togashi (OP; sweet ARMS)
Iori Nomizu as Funko (FNC)
Misuzu Togashi as Ichiroku (M16A4)

Akemi Kanda as Saiga (SAIGA12k)
Aya Gōda as Ichihachi (AR18)
Ayahi Takagaki as Nanayon (AK74)
Kaori Sadohara as Shigu (SG550)
Madoka Yamanaka as Sako (SAKO Rk95)
Mami Kosuge as Jiisuri (G3A3)
Mariko Honda as Gariru (Galil AR)
Mina as Faru (FAL L1A1)
Misato as Eru (L85A1)
Saeko Zōgō as Ichiyon (M14)
Shizuka Furuya as Agu (AUGA1)
Takayuki Kondou as Genkoku
Yuka Iguchi as Tei (T91)

Akeno Watanabe as RPK(ep 10)
Aya Endo as Mire-sensei(Mle.1949)
Ayumi Fujimura as Emten(MAC-10)
Chika Horikawa as MP(MP5A2)
Chinatsu Akasaki as HK/Chuusuri(HK33E)
Fuyuka Oura as Isukee-sensei (SIG SK46)
Itaru Yamamoto as Cameraman(ep 4)
Kayoko Tsumita as Gosan(HK53)
Kenji Nomura as
Curly(ep 4)
Flower(ep 8)
Kenta Miyake as Springfield
Mariya Ise as Model(CETME Model L)
Natsumi Takamori as Type 86(ep 10)
Satomi Satou as Sar(SAR-21)
Sayaka Ohara as Thompson-sensei (M1928)
Toru Ohkawa as
Garland
Narrator
Yoshino Nanjou as 88(SR-88A)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Fara(FARA 83)
Yuu Asakawa as Fujiko-sensei (FG42)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Studio Biho
Internet Streaming: Niconico
Key Animation:
Anime Spot (ep 5)
Big Owl (ep 4)
Studio Bambino (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
TYO Animations (ep 5)
XEBEC zwei (eps 6, 10)
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Production Assistance: 5th Avenue (eps 4, 8)
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Leraldo Anzaldua
ADR Script: George Manley
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
ADR Engineer: Brent Marshall
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Nick Lee
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Jessica Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Brittney Karbowski as Ichiroku (M16A4)
Genevieve Simmons as Funco (FNC)

Beth Lazarou as Galil (Galil AR)
Chelsea Ryan McCurdy as Jiisuri (G3A3)
David Matranga as Sensei
Emily Neves as Sig (SG550)
Juliet Simmons as Ichihachi (AR18)
Kara Greenberg as Ichiyon (M14)
Maggie Flecknoe as Sako (SAKO Rk95)
Molly Searcy as Agu (AUG A1)
Nancy Novotny as Elle (L85A)
Tiffany Grant as Tei (T91)

Allison Sumrall as
Emten (M10)
Hachihachi (SR88A)
Andrew Love as
Garand
Narrator
Beth Lazarou as Saa (SAR21)
Brittany Djie as
Empi (MP5A2)
Type 86S
Crash Buist as
Shopkeeper(ep 1)
Soldier(ep 3)
Cynthia Martinez as
Fara (FARA 83)
Ms. Thompson (M1928)
Genevieve Simmons as Gossan (HK53)
Jovan Jackson as Springfield
Kendall McClellan as Modero (Model L)
Maggie Flecknoe as Ms. Esuke (SIG SK46)
Margaret McDonald as Nanayon (AK47)
Mark X Laskowski as
Boy(ep 1)
Curly(eps 4, 8)
Patrick Poole as Soldier(ep 3)
Shelley Calene-Black as Ms. Fujiko (FG42)
Shondra Marie as Faru (FAL L1A1)
Tiffany Grant as Saiga (Saiga12k)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology